Tải bản đầy đủ (.docx) (12 trang)

10 đề thi thử thpt quốc gia môn anh văn 2019 và đáp án

Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (156.28 KB, 12 trang )

(1)

ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 8 KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019
Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ;


Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH


Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề
Họ tên thí sinh: ...


Số báo danh: ...


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from
the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.


Question 1: A. passed B. stopped C. dialed D. watched


Question 2: A. tooth B. boot C. smooth D. look


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in
the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.


Question 3: A. struggle B. answer C. confide D. comfort
Question 4: A. inflation B. maximum C. applicant D. character


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following
questions.


Question 5: I think everyone wants to make friends with John. He is _____ honest person.


A. a B. an C. the D. no article


Question 6: If I _______ to him, I wouldn’t have lost my way.



A. would listen B. listened C. had listened D. would listened
Question 7: I declined the offer as I _______ it was time for me to go for a swim in the sea.


A. have decided B. decided C. had decided D. would decide


Question 8: The use of computers aids in teaching, _______ the role of teachers is still very important.


A. although B. yet C. so that D. because


Question 9: Jane enjoyed the party, but as____________ Mark, he was simply bored


A. for B. by C. about D. from


Question 10:_______ of the shop, my friend came in.


A. Coming out B. On coming out C. When coming D. As I came out


Question 11: _______ in large quantities in the Middle East, oil became known as black gold because of the
large profit it brought.


A. That when discovered B. Discovered


C. Discovering D. Which was discovered


Question 12: We are considering _______ for the coming New Year.


A. to have redecorated our flat B. having redecorate our flat
C. to have our flat to be redecorated D. having our flat redecorated
Question 13: Peter ______ opened the door of the room, wondering what he might find.



A. cautious B. cautiously C. cautional D. cautionally
Question 14: If it’s raining tomorrow, we shall have to ______ the match till Sunday.


A. put off B. call off C. keep on D. carry out


Question 15: If you ____ in behaving in this way, you will bring yourself nothing but trouble.


A. persist B. continue C. decide D. react


Question 16: During the boss’s____________his assistant took over.



(2)

Question 17: Mai, Lan and Nga are 17, 19, 20 years old ________.


A. separately B. respectively C. independently D. respectfully
Question 18: There’s no _______ in going to school if you’re not willing to learn.


A. reason B. point C. aim D. purpose


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.


Question 19: The tiny irrigation channels were everywhere and along some of them the water was running.
A. flushing out with water B. washing out with water


C. supplying water D. cleaning with water


Question 20: He was asked to account for his presence at the scene of crime.


A. complain B. exchange C. explain D. arrange



Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.


Question 21: Severe cutbacks in public spending have been announced.


A. tolerant B. cautious C. serious D. minor


Question 22: During the five-decade history, the Asian Games have been holding by in all aspects.


A. join B. prevent C. maintain D. support


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the
following exchanges.


Question 23: “Thank you for taking the time to come here in person.” “ _______________”
A. It’s my pleasure. B. I don’t know what time that person comes.
C. I’d love to come. What time? D. Do you have time for some gossip?


Question 24: “Why don’t we go to a baseball game?” “__________________”
A. It’s good to play baseball. B. No, I don’t.


C. I’d rather go to the art gallery. D. No, thanks. I’d like to sit here.


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29.


When you first arrive in a foreign culture, often your first reaction is completely positive. Everything
seems exciting, different and fascinating. It’s an (25) _____. If you are just on a short holiday, you will
probably never leave this phase.



(26) _______, if you stay longer, your attitude can start to change. As you start to realize (27) _____
little you really understand the new culture, life can get frustrating. People misunderstand what you are trying to
say, or they may laugh at you when you say something incorrectly. Even simple things, like posting a letter, can
seem very difficult to you. Thus, you are likely to get angry or upset when things go wrong.


With time, though, you start to (28) ______ to become more comfortable with the differences and better
able to handle frustrating situations. Your (29) _____ of humor reappears. Finally, you may feel enthusiastic
about the culture once again, enjoy living in it, and even prefer certain aspects of the culture to your own.
(Adapted from Navigate – Coursebook, OUP 2015)


Question 25: A. adventure B. adventurous C. adventurer D. adventurously


Question 26: A. Therefore B. Or C. However D. Nor


Question 27: A. whether B. how C. if D. what


Question 28: A. replace B. maintain C. adjust D. keep



(3)

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.


Ocean water plays an indispensable role in supporting life. The great ocean basins hold about 300
million cubic miles of water. From this vast amount, about 80,000 cubic miles of water are sucked into the
atmosphere each year by evaporation and returned by precipitation and drainage to the ocean. More than 24,000
cubic miles of rain descend annually upon the continents. This vast amount is required to replenish the lakes
and streams, springs and water tables on which all flora and fauna are dependent. Thus, the hydrosphere permits
organic existence.


The hydrosphere has strange characteristics because water has properties unlike those of any other


liquid. One anomaly is that water upon freezing expands by about 9 percent, whereas most liquids contract on
cooling. For this reason, ice floats on water bodies instead of sinking to the bottom. If the ice sank, the
hydrosphere would soon be frozen solidly, except for a thin layer of surface melt water during the summer
season. Thus, all aquatic life would be destroyed and the interchange of warm and cold currents, which
moderates climate, would be notably absent.


Another outstanding characteristic of water is that water has a heat capacity which is the highest of all
liquids and solids except ammonia. This characteristic enables the oceans to absorb and store vast quantities of
heat, thereby often preventing climatic extremes. In addition, water dissolves more substances than any other
liquid. It is this characteristic which helps make oceans a great storehouse for minerals which have been washed
down from the continents. In several areas of the world these minerals are being commercially exploited. Solar
evaporation of salt is widely practised, potash is extracted from the Dead Sea, and magnesium is produced from
sea water along the American Gulf Coast.


Question 30: The author’s main purpose in this passage is to ___________.
A. illustrate the importance of conserving water


B. describe the properties and uses of water
C. compare water with other liquids


D. explain how water is used in commerce and industry


Question 31: The phrase “this vast amount” in the first paragraph refers to ________ .
A. 80,000 million cubic miles of water B. 24,000 cubic miles of rain
C. 80,000 cubic miles of water D. 300 million cubic miles of water
Question 32: The word “outstanding” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______ .


A. exceptionally good B. special


C. amusing D. important



Question 33: According to the passage, fish can survive in the oceans because ________ .
A. evaporation and condensation create a water cycle


B. there are currents in the oceans
C. they do not need oxygen
D. ice floats


Question 34: Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a characteristic of water?
A. Water can absorb heat B. Water is good solvent


C. Water contracts on cooling D. Water expands when it is frozen


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.



(4)

minimal. There is one aspect of the war over GM that is often overlooked. Anyone who wears a cotton shirt
these days is using a GM crop. Cotton is the only major non-food GM crop at present, but others are coming.


GM cotton plants that are not food have not stopped the most passionate GM opponents from objecting.
If GM cotton is grown in a field next to fields of non- GM cotton, they argue, then how to keep genes from
being transferred from field to field. This danger, however, is not as compelling to the public as possible health
hazards in food, so there is no great fury over GM cotton.


GM cotton seeds produce higher yields, and they do without the need for pesticides. Planting of GM
cotton has increased fivefold since 1997; three-quarter of cotton in America, and over half in China, is now
GM. Farmers like it because it increases their profits.


Other options for non-food GM include new variety of flowers with different colors or scents, tougher
grasses for lawns, and plants designed to soak up pollutants from the soil. The paper industry provides another


example of potential for GM to help produce better and cheaper products. Paper is made from pulp, and pulp is
generally made from trees. Researchers in New Zealand and Chile have been working on insect-resistant pines,
and a Japanese firm has combined carrot genes with tree genes to make them grow better in poor soil.


Another interesting case is that of tobacco. It is not food crop, but it is consumed, and GM tobacco
plants with both more and less nicotine have been created. The tobacco plant, however, is an ideal target for
GM, since its genetics are very well understood and it produces a lot of leaves. The value of the drugs that could
be produced by GM tobacco is so high, many fanners could switch from growing tobacco for cigarettes to
growing it for medicine. Since medical cost is rising, consumers would also be happy to use drugs produced in
bulk by GM tobacco.


Question 35: What is the topic of the passage?


A. Controversial GM products B. The hazards of GM products
C. Non-food GM products D. GM cotton and tobacco
Question 36: Why does the author mention a cotton shirt in the first paragraph?


A. to show that cotton is one of the most popular materials for clothing
B. to give an example of a common GM product that is not a food
C. to give an example of a controversy surrounding GM products
D. to show that the risk of GM products are minimal


Question 37: The word “that” in the first paragraph refers to _________.


A. war B. aspect C. GM D. risk


Question 38: The word “compelling” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ______.
A. interesting B. annoying C. dangerous D. obvious


Question 39: Which options for non-food GM is NOT mentioned in the passage?



A. flowers B. grass C. tobacco D. rubber


Question 40: The word “ideal” in paragraph mostly means_________.


A. good B. perfect C. wrong D. opinion


Question 41: According to the passage, why are researchers developing GM trees?
A. to improve or make paper less expensive


B. to produce more fruit


C. to find a way to make paper without pulp
D. to replace trees cut down for paper


Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that GM tobacco _________.



(5)

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in
each of the following questions.


Question 43: The new technique calls (A) for heat (B) the mixture before applying it (C) to the wood. (D)
Question 44: Owing (A) to their superior skills, highly competitive (B) athletes have been known (C) to win
contests and break records even when suffered (D) from injuries, physical disorders, and infections.


Question 45: It is time (A) the government helped (B) the unemployment (C) to find some (D) jobs.


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each
of the following questions.


Question 46: People think that Alexander Fleming discovered penicillin in 1928.


A. It was thought that Alexander Fleming discovered penicillin in 1928.
B. Alexander Fleming was thought to have discovered penicillin in 1928.
C. Penicillin is thought to have been discovered by Alexander Fleming in 1928.
D. Alexander Fleming discovered penicillin in 1928 is thought.


Question 47: “Would you like some coffee? ” Peter said.
A. Peter asked me for some coffee.


B. Peter offered giving me some coffee.


C. Peter wanted to know if I would like to make coffee.
D. Peter invited me some coffee.


Question 48: Although Thomas received a warning for speeding, he still drove so fast.
A. Thomas received a warning for speeding and he shouldn’t have driven so fast.
B. Thomas received a warning for speeding and he couldn’t have driven so fast.
C. Thomas received a warning for speeding and he should have driven so fast.
D. Thomas received a warning for speeding and he might have driven so fast.


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of
sentences in the following questions.


Question 49: He was successful because he was determined to pursue personal goals. He was not talented.
A. It was his determination to pursue personal goals, not talent, that contributed to his success.
B. His success lay in his natural ability, not in his determination to pursue personal goals.
C. His determination to pursue personal goals made him successful and talented.


D. In addition to his determination, his talent ensured his success in pursuing his goals.


Question 50: Overeating is a cause of several deadly diseases. Physical inactivity is another cause of several


deadly diseases.


A. Apart from physical activities, eating too much also contributes to several deadly diseases.
B. Not only overeating but also physical inactivity may lead to several deadly diseases.
C. Both overeating and physical inactivity result from several deadly diseases.


D. Overeating and physical inactivity are caused by several deadly diseases.
--- HẾT


---1. C 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. B


6. C 7. C 8. B 9. A 10. D


11. B 12. D 13. B 14. A 15. A


16. C 17. B 18. B 19. C 20. C


21. D 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. A


26. C 27. B 28. C 29. B 30. B



(6)

36. B 37. B 38. A 39. D 40. B


41. A 42. D 43. B 44. D 45. C


46. C 47. D 48. A 49. A 50. B


ĐÁP ÁN


Câu 1: Đáp án C.


A. passed /pɑːst/
B. stopped /stɒpt/
C. dialed /ˈdaɪəld/
D. watched /wɒtʃt/


Đuôi “ed” trong các đáp án A, B, D được phát âm là /t/. Đuôi “ed” trong đáp án C phát âm là /d/.
Câu 2: Đáp án D.


A. tooth /tuːθ/
B. boot /buːt/
C. smooth /smuːð/
D. look /lʊk/


Chữ “oo” trong các đáp án A, B, C được phát âm là /uː/. Chữ “oo” trong đáp án D phát âm là /ʊ/.
Câu 3: Đáp án C.


A. struggle /ˈstrʌɡl/
B. answer /ˈɑːnsə(r)/
C. confide /kənˈfaɪd/
D. comfort /ˈkʌmfət/


Các đáp án A, B, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Đáp án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.
Câu 4: Đáp án A.


A. inflation /ɪnˈfleɪʃn/
B. maximum /ˈmæksɪməm/
C. applicant /ˈæplɪkənt/
D. character /ˈkỉrəktə(r)/


Các đáp án B, C, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Đáp án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.


Câu 5: Đáp án C.


vì ta có: a/an + adj + n.


Dịch: Tôi nghĩ mọi người muốn kết bạn với John. Anh ta là người thành thật.
Câu 6: Đáp án C.


Câu điều kiện loại 3 diễn tả một tình huống khơng thể xảy ra ở quá khứ.
If + S + had PII, S + would have PII.


Dịch: Nếu tôi nghe anh ta, tôi sẽ không lạc đường.
Câu 7: Đáp án C.


Ý câu trên là một hành động xảy ra trước một hành động khác trong quá khứ. Hành động xảy ra trước ở thì q
khứ hồn thành, hành động xảy ra sau ở thì q khứ đơn.


Dịch: Tơi đã từ chối lời đề nghị vì tơi đã quyết định đã đến lúc tôi đi bơi ở biển.
Câu 8: Đáp án B.


Ta có:


A. although + mệnh đề: mặc dù
B. yet = but: nhưng


C. so that: vì vậy



(7)

Dịch: Việc sử dụng máy tính hỗ trợ việc giảng dạy, nhưng vai trị của thầy cơ vẫn rất quan trọng
Câu 9: Đáp án A.


Ta có as for sb/sth (idm): cịn như, về phần



Dịch: Jane thích bữa tiệc, nhưng về phần Mark, anh ta hoàn toàn cảm thấy chán.
Câu 10: Đáp án D.


Ta chỉ có thể rút gọn chủ ngữ khi 2 mệnh đề có cùng chủ ngữ, Trong câu này có 2 chủ ngữ “I” và “my friend”
nên đáp án là D.


Dịch: Khi tơi bước khỏi cửa hàng thì bạn tôi bước vào
Câu 11: Đáp án B.


Mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn bằng quá khứ phân từ vì câu mang nghĩa bị động.


Dịch: Được phát hiện với số lượng lớn ở Trung Đông, dầu được biết đến như là vàng đen vì lợi nhuận lớn mà
nó mang lại.


Câu 12: Đáp án D.
Ta có:


- consider + V-ing: cân nhắc làm gì
- cấu trúc: have sth + PII


Dịch: Chúng tơi đang cân nhắc trang trí lại căn hộ của chúng tơi để đón năm mới.
Câu 13: Đáp án B.


Ta cần điền 1 trạng từ bổ nghĩa cho “open”.
Ta có:


A. cautious (adj): thận trọng
B. cautiously (adv): (một cách) thận trọng



C, D. cautional, cautionally: khơng có trong tiếng anh


Dịch: Peter mở cửa phòng một cách thận trọng, (anh ấy) tự hỏi bản thân có thể tìm thấy gì.
Câu 14: Đáp án A.


Ta có:


A. put off: trì hỗn = dely= postpone
B. call off: hủy bỏ


C. keep on: tiếp tục
D. carry out; tiến hành


Dịch: Nếu ngày mai trời mưa thì chúng tơi phải hỗn trận đấu đến chủ nhật.
Câu 15: Đáp án A.


Ta có: persist in sth/ V-ing (collocation): khăng khăng, cố chấp làm điều gì.
Các đáp án cịn lại khơng đi với “in”


B. continue: tiếp tục
C. decide: quyết định
D. react: phản ứng
Câu 16: Đáp án C
Xét 4 đáp án ta có:
A. vanishing: sự biến mất
B. disappearance: sự biến mất
C. absence: sự vắng mặt
D. loss: sự tổn thất, sự mất mát
Xét về nghĩa thì đáp án C đúng.




(8)

Câu 17: Đáp án B.
A. separately: tách biệt
B. respectively: theo thứ tự


C. independently: độc lập, khơng phụ thuộc
D. respectfully: kính trọng, trân trọng


Dịch: Mai, Lan and Nga theo thứ tự là 17, 19, 20 tuổi.
Câu 18: Đáp án B.


Ta có: There is no point in + V-ing: vơ ích khi làm gì


Dịch: Thật vô nghĩa khi đến trường nếu ban không quyết tâm học.
Câu 19: Đáp án C.


Dịch: Kênh tưới tiêu nhỏ ở khắp mọi nơi và nước chảy dọc theo chúng.
Ta có: irrigation: sự tưới tiêu


A. flushing out with water: xả (thốt) nước
B. washing out with water: rửa trơi bởi nước
C. supplying water: cung cấp nước = irrigation
D. cleaning with water: làm sạch với nước
Câu 20: Đáp án C.


Dịch: Anh ta bị u cầu phải giải thích về sự có mặt của anh ta tại hiện trường vụ án.
Ta có: account for (phr.v) = explain (v): giải thích cho


Các đáp án khác:


A. complain (v): phàn nàn


B. exchange (v): trao đổi
D. arrange (v): sắp xếp
Câu 21: Đáp án D.


Dịch: Những cắt giảm chi tiêu công cộng nghiêm trong đã được tuyên bố.
=> severe (adj): nghiêm trọng >< minor (adj): nhỏ, không nghiêm trọng
Các đáp án khác:


A. tolerant (adj): khoan dung
B. cautious (adj): dè dặt, cẩn trọng


C. serious (adj): nghiêm trọng, nghiêm túc
Câu 22: Đáp án B.


Ta có: hold by = support (ủng hộ, tiếp tục làm gì) >< prevent (ngăn cản)
Câu 23: Đáp án A.


Dịch câu hỏi: “Cảm ơn bạn đã dành thời gian trực tiếp đến đây.”
“___________”


A. Đó là niềm vui của tôi.


B. Tôi không biết mọi người đến lúc mấy giờ.
C. Tơi u thích đến. Mấy giờ?


D. Bạn có thời gian tán ngẫu khơng?
Đáp án A hợp về nghĩa nhất.


Câu 24: Đáp án C.



Dịch: “Tại sao chúng ta khơng chơi bóng chày?”
“____________”



(9)

B. Không. Tôi không.


C. Tôi thích đến phịng tranh hơn.
D. Khơng, cảm ơn. Tơi thích ngồi đây.
Đáp án C phù hợp nhất.


Câu 25: Đáp án A.


Ta có: Sau "a/an" ta cần điền 1 danh từ.


A. adventure (n): chuyến thám hiểm, phiêu lưu;
B. adventurous (adj) thích phiêu lưu;


C. adventurer (n): người thám hiểm;


D. adventurously (adv): liều lĩnh, mạo hiểm.


Dựa vào nghĩa, ta thấy chỗ cần điền 1 danh từ chỉ vật.


Dịch: Khi bạn lần đầu tiên đến một nền văn hố nước ngồi, thường phản ứng đầu tiên của bạn là hồn tồn tích
cực. Mọi thứ dường như thú vị, khác biệt và hấp dẫn. Đó là một cuộc phiêu lưu.


Câu 26: Đáp án là C.


Hai câu mang nghĩa ngược nhau thì dùng "however" : tuy nhiên để nối.


Dịch: Nếu bạn chỉ cần vào một kỳ nghỉ ngắn, có lẽ bạn sẽ khơng bao giờ rời khỏi giai đoạn này. Tuy nhiên, nếu


bạn ở lại lâu hơn, thái độ của bạn có thể bắt đầu thay đổi.


Câu 27: Đán án là B.


Sau chỗ trống là “little” là adj nên ta dùng how => ít như thế nào.


Dịch: Khi bạn bắt đầu nhận ra bạn hiểu rất ít về văn hóa mới như thế nào, thì cuộc sống có thể trở nên khó chịu.
Câu 28: Đáp án C.


Xét 4 lựa chọn ta có:
A. replace (v): thay thế
B. maintain(v): duy trì
C. adjust (v): điều chỉnh
D. keep (v): giữ


Dịch: Tuy nhiên, thời gian trôi, bạn bắt đầu điều chỉnh để trở nên thoải mái hơn với sự khác biệt và có thể xử lý
tốt hơn các tình huống bực bội.


Câu 29: Đáp án B.


Ta có: sense of humour: óc hài hước


Dịch: Ĩc hài hước của bạn xuất hiện trở lại.
Câu 30: áp án B.


Dịch câu hỏi: Mục đích chính của tác giả trong đoạn văn này là để ___________.
A. minh họa tầm quan trọng của việc bảo tồn nước


B. mơ tả tính chất và cơng dụng của nước
C. so sánh nước với các chất lỏng khác



D. giải thích cách sử dụng nước trong thương mại và cơng nghiệp


Thông tin: “Ocean water plays an indispensable role in supporting life.” (Nước biển đóng vai trị khơng thể
thiếu trong việc hỗ trợ cuộc sống.)


“The hydrosphere has strange characteristics because water has properties unlike those of any other liquid.”
(Thủy quyển có những đặc điểm kỳ lạ vì nước có đặc tính khơng giống với bất kỳ chất lỏng nào khác.)
“Another outstanding characteristic of water is that water has a heat capacity,...” (Một đặc điểm nổi bật khác
của nước là nước có nhiệt dung,...)


Câu 31: Đáp án B.


Thơng tin: “More than 24,000 cubic miles of rain descend annually upon the continents. This vast amount is
required to replenish the lakes and streams,...”



(10)

để bổ sung nước cho các hồ và suối, ...)


=> Chủ ngữ “This vast amount” thay thế cho chủ ngữ câu trước “More than 24,000 cubic miles of rain”
Câu 32: Đáp án B.


Ta có:


outstanding (adj): nổi bật, đáng chú ý
A. exceptionally good: đặc biệt tốt
B. special (adj): đặt biệt


C. amusing (adj): có tính gây cười
D. important (adj): quan trọng
=> outstanding ~ special


Câu 33: Đáp án D.


Dịch câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, cá có thể sống trong các đại dương vì ________.
A. bay hơi và ngưng tụ tạo ra chu trình nước


B. có dịng chảy trong đại dương
C. họ khơng cần oxy


D. băng nổi


Thông tin: “For this reason, ice floats on water bodies instead of sinking to the bottom. If the ice sank, the
hydrosphere would soon be frozen solidly,..” (Vì lý do này, băng nổi trên mặt nước thay vì chìm xuống đáy.
Nếu băng chìm xuống, thủy quyển sẽ sớm bị đóng băng cứng,...)


Câu 34: Đáp án C.


Dịch câu hỏi: Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được đề cập như một đặc tính của nước?
A. Nước có thể hấp thụ nhiệt


B. Nước là dung môi tốt.
C. Nước co lại khi mát


D. Nước mở rộng khi đóng băng
Thơng tin:


A. “This characteristic enables the oceans to absorb and store vast quantities of heat...” (Đặc tính này cho phép
các đại dương hấp thụ và lưu trữ một lượng nhiệt lớn,...)


B. “In addition, water dissolves more substances than any other liquid.” (Ngồi ra, nước hịa tan nhiều chất hơn
bất kỳ chất lỏng nào khác.)



C, D. “One anomaly is that water upon freezing expands by about 9 percent, whereas most liquids contract on
cooling.” (Một điều bất thường là nước khi đóng băng mở rộng khoảng 9%, trong khi hầu hết các chất lỏng đều
co lại khi làm mát.) => Câu D đúng nhưng câu C sai. Nước khơng có lại mà là các chất lỏng khác


Câu 35: Đáp án C.


Dich câu hỏi: Chủ đề của đoạn văn là gì?
A. Sản phẩm GM gây tranh cãi.


B. Các mối nguy hiểm của sản phẩm GM.
C. Sản phẩm biến đổi gen phi thực phẩm.
D. Bông GM và thuốc lá.


Đoạn văn đề cập đến các sản phẩm biến đổi gen phi thực phẩm như hoa, thuốc lá, cỏ,...
Câu 36: Đáp án B.


Dịch câu hỏi: Tại sao tác giả đề cập đến một chiếc áo bông trong đoạn đầu tiên?
A. Để chỉ ra rằng cotton là một trong những chất liệu phổ biến nhất cho quần áo.


B. Để đưa ra một ví dụ về một sản phẩm biến đổi gen thông thường khơng phải là thực phẩm.
C. Để đưa ra một ví dụ về một cuộc tranh cãi xung quanh các sản phẩm biến đổi gen.


D. Để chỉ ra rằng rủi ro của các sản phẩm biến đổi gen là tối thiểu.



(11)

Câu 37: Đáp án B.


Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “that” trong đoạn đầu tiên đề cập đến _________.
A. chiến tranh B. khía cạnh C. biến đổi gen D. rủi ro



Thông tin đoạn 1: “There is one aspect of the war over GM that is often overlooked.”
(Có một khía cạnh của cuộc chiến tranh về GM thường bị bỏ qua.)


“that” = one aspect of the war over GM ( danh từ chính trong cụm này là “aspect”).
Câu 38: Đáp án A.


Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “compelling” trong đoạn thứ hai có nghĩa gần nhất với ______.
A. thú vị B. phiền tối C. nguy hiểm D. rõ ràng


Ta có: compelling (adj): hấp dẫn, thú vị = interesting (adj)
Câu 39: Đáp án D.


Dịch câu hỏi: Lựa chọn thực phẩm không phải GM KHÔNG được đề cập trong đoạn văn?
A. hoa B. cỏ C. thuốc lá D. cao su


Thông tin ở đoạn 4: “Other options for non-food GM include new variety of flowers with different colors or
scents, tougher grasses for lawns, ...”


(Các lựa chọn khác không phải thực phẩm biến đổi gen bao gồm nhiều loại hoa mới với màu sắc hoặc mùi
hương khác nhau, cỏ cứng hơn cho thảm cỏ...)


Đoạn cuối: “GM tobacco plants with both more and less nicotine have been created.” (...cây thuốc lá biến đổi
gen với nicotine ngày càng ít hơn đã được tạo ra.)


Câu 40: Đáp án B.


ideal (adj): lý tưởng, hoàn hảo = perfect (adj): hoàn hảo, tuyệt vời
Các đáp án khác:


A. good (adj): tốt


C. wrong (adj): sai
D. opinion (n): ý kiến
Câu 41: Đáp án A.


Dịch câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, tại sao các nhà nghiên cứu phát triển cây biến đổi gen?
A. Để cải thiện hoặc làm cho giấy ít tốn kém hơn.


B. Để sinh nhiều trái.


C. Để tìm cách làm giấy mà không cần bột giấy.
D. Để thay thế cây bị chặt hạ để lấy giấy.


Thông tin ở đoạn 4: “The paper industry provides another example of potential for GM to help produce better
and cheaper products.” (Ngành công nghiệp giấy cung cấp một ví dụ khác về tiềm năng cho cây biến đổi gen để
giúp sản xuất các sản phẩm tốt hơn và rẻ hơn.)


Câu 42: Đáp án D.


Dịch câu hỏi: Điều gì có thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn thuốc lá biến đổi gen _________.
A. đã có mặt trên thị trường.


B. sản xuất thuốc rất đắt tiền.


C. làm cho thuốc lá vơ hại với người hút thuốc.
D. có thể có nồng độ nicotine thấp hơn hoặc cao hơn.


Đoạn cuối: “....GM tobacco plants with both more and less nicotine have been created.”
(...cây thuốc lá GM với cả nicotine ngày càng ít hơn đã được tạo ra.)


Câu 43: Đáp án B.



Ta có: Sau giới từ là V-ing.
Vì vậy: heat => heating.


Dịch: Kỹ thuật mới cần phải đốt nóng hỗn hợp trước khi ghép nó vào gỗ.
Câu 44: Đáp án D.



(12)

Vì vậy: when suffered => when being suffered


Dịch: Do kỹ năng vượt trội của họ, vận động viên cạnh tranh tiềm năng đã được biết đến sữ giành chiến thắng
cuộc thi và phá vỡ kỷ lục ngay cả khi đang bị thương, rối loạn thể chất và nhiễm trùng.


Câu 45: Đáp án C.


Ta có: The + adj: chỉ một tập hợp, nhóm người mang tính chất đó
Vì vậy: unemployment => unemployed.


Dịch: Đã đến lúc chính phủ giúp người thất nghiệp tìm một số cơng việc.
Câu 46: Đáp án C.


Cấu trúc bị động hai mệnh đề (bị động kép):


People think that + S+ V (quá khứ đơn) = S + to be + thought to have + PII


Dịch: Mọi người nghĩ rằng Alexander Fleming đã khám phá ra Penicillin vào nám 1928.
= C. Penicillin được cho là đã được Alexander Fleming phát hiện vào năm 1928.


Câu 47: Đáp án D.


Dịch câu hỏi: “ Bạn có uống cà phê khơng?” => 1 câu mời


Ta có: invite sb sth: mời ai cái gì


Dịch: D. Peter mời tơi uống cà phê.
Câu 48: Đáp án A.


Dịch câu hỏi: Mặc dù Thomas đã nhận được một cảnh báo về việc tăng tốc, anh ta vẫn lái rất nhanh.
A. Thomas đã nhận được một cảnh báo cho tốc độ và đáng lẽ anh ta không nên lái quá nhanh. => đúng
B. Thomas đã nhận được một cảnh báo cho tốc độ và anh ta đã không thể lái quá nhanh. => sai nghĩa
C. Thomas đã nhận được một cảnh báo cho tốc độ và đáng lẽ anh ta nên lái quá nhanh. => sai nghĩa
D. Thomas đã nhận được một cảnh báo cho tốc độ và anh ta có thể đã lái quá nhanh. => sai nghĩa
Câu 49: Đáp án A.


Dịch câu: Anh ấy thành cơng vì anh ấy quyết tâm theo đuổi mục tiêu cá nhân. Anh ấy khơng có tài năng.
A. Chính quyết tâm theo đuổi mục tiêu cá nhân của anh ấy chứ không phải tài năng đã giúp anh ấy thành cơng.
B. Ngồi quyết tâm, tài năng đảm bảo cho sự thành công của anh ấy trong việc theo đuổi mục tiêu cá nhân.
C. Thành công của anh ấy là nhờ vào khả năng tự nhiên, chứ không phải quyết tâm theo đuổi mục tiêu cá nhân.
D. Quyết tâm theo đuổi mục tiêu cá nhân khiến anh ấy thành cơng và tài năng.


Đáp án A đúng vì ta dùng cấu trúc nhấn mạnh: it....that để nhấn mạnh yếu tố mà là nguyên nhân của cái gì.
Các lựa chọn khác đều sai nghĩa.


Câu 50: Đáp án B.


Dịch câu: Ăn quá nhiều là nguyên nhân của một số bệnh chết người. Không hoạt động thể chất là một nguyên
nhân của một số bệnh chết người.


A. Ngoài các hoạt động thể chất, ăn quá nhiều cũng góp phần vào một số bệnh chết người.


B. Khơng chỉ ăn q nhiều mà cịn khơng hoạt động thể chất có thể dẫn đến một số bệnh chết người.
C. Cả ăn quá nhiều và không hoạt động thể chất gây ra do một số bệnh chết người.



D. Ăn quá nhiều và không hoạt động thể chất bị gây ra do một số bệnh chết người gây ra.


Đáp B đúng vì hai câu có tương đương về mặt chức năng. Nên ta dùng liên từ kết hợp not only .... but also:
khơng những ....mà cịn để nối hai câu.





×