Tải bản đầy đủ (.docx) (13 trang)

10 đề thi thử thpt quốc gia môn anh văn 2019 và đáp án

Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (197.29 KB, 13 trang )

(1)

ĐỀ SỐ 5



* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.


Question 1: A. wood B. bookbinder C. brotherhood D. proof


Question 2: A. sacred B. rumoured C. bothered D. considered


* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in
the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.


Question 3: A. advocacy B. artificial C. businessman D. secretary
Question 4: A. continent B. permanent C. coherent D. sentiment


* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.


Question 5: On_________inspection, one may realise that the farmers do not use fertilisers and pesticides
for the simple reason that it would not pay off.


A. closer B. better C. nearer D. intimate


Question 6: It is a huge transition, but achievable - particularly if we________the massive present waste
of energy.


A. drop out of B. cut down on C. drop in on D. go on with


Question 7: Sidebar can keep information and tools__________available for you to use.


A. solely B. warmly C. readily D. shortly



Question 8: Scientists have found a way by which they can convert all blood types into O- type
blood,________?


A. can they B. has it C. haven’t they D. have they


Question 9: He didn't achieve much at school in academic terms but he was_________of his elders and
listened to them.


A. respectful B. respective C. respectable D. respected


Question 10: “Did you enjoy your graduation ceremony?”


“Oh yes; I didn’t like__________photographed all the time, though.”


A. to have been B. having been C. being D. it to be


Question 11: Visitors to the park must pay an entrance and boat fee, which is approximately $60
regardless of the number of people__________.


A. on aboard B. on the board C. aboard D. boarding


Question 12: He admits that quite__________very experienced climbers have died on the West Ridge
route.


A. a little B. a few C. some D. few


Question 13:___________in Central Park every year to commemorate John Lennon’s death and to argue
for stricter gun laws.



A. Huge crowds there are B. There are huge crowds
C. That there are huge clouds D. Are there huge crowds


Question 14: “Do you need any help with those grocery bags?” “__________to ask! Thank you!”


A. What kind are you B. How kind are you



(2)

Question 15: This app comes with a small set of games that you can play whenever you're in
the_________for a bit of fun.


A. emotion B. mood C. feeling D. mind


Question 16: Only after food has been dried or canned_____________.
A. that it should be stored for later consumption


B. should be stored for later consumption
C. should it be stored for later consumption
D. it should be stored for later consumption


* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges.


Question 17: “How much do you earn in your new job?” “__________”


A. You can be so bossy at times! B. That’s a bit nosey of you!
C. You shouldn’t ask that D. I’m not your slave!
Question 18: Julie and Ann are talking about their classmate.


- Julie: “________” - Ann: “Yeah, not bad, I suppose.”



A. He is quite good-looking, isn’t he? B. Do you see him often?


C. What are you thinking? D. How did you meet him?


* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.


Question 19: Increasing urbanization has led to problems. Cities are centers of civilization and culture.
A. Although increasing urbanization has led to problems but cities are centers of civilization and
culture.


B. Though increasing urbanization has led to problems, cities are centers of civilization and culture.
C. Despite increasing urbanization has led to problems but cities are centers of civilization and culture.
D. In spite of increasing urbanization has led to problems but cities are centers of civilization and
culture.


Question 20: It’s not fair to put all the blame on him. He’s not the only one at fault.
A. He doesn't deserve to be blamed for everything as there were others involved.
B. He deserved to be punished, but the others don’t.


C. It wouldn't be right to punish those who, like him, were not involved.
D. Only the one who were involved should be punished.


* Mark the letter A, It, C, or l) on your answer sheet to iiuiicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
to each of the following questions.


Question 21: There is no point in your phoning Jane - she's away.
A. You waste your time if you insist on phoning Jane - she’s away.
B. Don't spend your valuable time phoning Jane — she's out.
C. Jane is very difficult to phone - she's always away.



D. It would be a waste of time phoning Jane - she's away.



(3)

A. No sooner had my eldest sister graduated from university than she started working as a freelance
journalist.


B. No sooner had my eldest sister started working as a freelance journalist than she graduated from
university.


C. Hardly had my eldest started working as a freelance journalist when she graduated from university.
D. After my eldest sister graduated from university, she had started working as a freelance journalist.
Question 23: We’ve decided to replace those plastic shower curtains with these rubber ones.


A. We have decided to substitute these rubber shower curtains for those plastic ones.
B. Those plastic shower curtains are decided to replace for these rubber ones.


C. We have decided to substitute those plastic shower curtains for these rubber ones.
D. Those plastic shower curtains have been used to replace for these rubber ones.


* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.


An individual's personality is the complex of mental characteristics that makes them unique from other
people. It includes all of the patterns of thought and emotions that cause us to do and say things in
particular ways. At a basic level, personality is expressed through our temperament or emotional tone.
However, personality also colours our values, beliefs, and expectations. There are many potential factors
that are involved in shaping a personality. These factors are usually seen as coming from heredity and the
environment. Research by psychologists over the last several decades has increasingly pointed to
hereditary factors being more important, especially for basic personality traits such as emotional tone.



However, the acquisition of values, beliefs, and expectations seem to be due more to socialization and
unique experiences, especially during childhood. Some hereditary factors that contribute to personality
development do so as a result of interactions with the particular social environment in which people live.
For instance, your genetically inherited physical and mental capabilities have an impact on how others see
you and, subsequently, how you see yourself. Likewise, your health and physical appearance are likely to
be very important in your personality development. You may be frail or robust. You may have a learning
disability. These largely hereditary factors are likely to cause you to feel that you are nice - looking, ugly,
or just adequate. Likewise, skin colour, gender, and sexual orientation are likely to have a major impact
on how you perceive yourself. Whether you are accepted by others as being normal or abnormal can lead
you to think and act in a socially acceptable or marginal and even deviant way.


There are many potential environmental influences that help to shape personality. Child rearing
practices are especially critical. In the dominant culture of North America, children are usually raised in
ways that encourage them to become self-reliant and independent. Children are often allowed to act
somewhat like equals to their parents. In contrast, children in China are usually encouraged to think and
act as a member of their family and to suppress their own wishes when they are in conflict with the needs
of the family. Independence and self-reliance are viewed as an indication of family failure and are
discouraged.


(Adapted from: https://www2.palomar.edu/anthKo/social/soc_3.htm)
Question 24: According to recent studies, what factor is the most important in shaping an individual’s
basic personality traits?



(4)

D. The period of a person’s life when they a child


Question 25: According to the passage, sometimes heredity and environment_________.
A. are not well recognized in the society B. interact in personality development
C. are interesting researchtopics D. include values, beliefs and expectations
Question 26: What is NOT mentioned as a hereditary factor?



A. Health B. Mental capabilities


C. Physical contact D. Learning abilities


Question 27: Which of the followings can best replace the word “perceive” in the second paragraph?


A. Look at B. See C. Understand D. Watch


Question 28: According to the passage, how your self-image____________.


A. is limited with your learning disability B. is affected by the way others see you
C. increased in the process of socialization D. is fulfilled with your appearance
Question 29: According to the passage, concepts like beauty or ugliness__________.


A. change from time to time B. are different in societies
C. only appear recently D. are related to skin colours


Question 30: According to the passage, what is the most important environmental factor in personality
development?


A. How a child is brought up B. When a child starts school
C. What a child looks like D. Which country a child is born in


* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.


Why is culture important and how does it answer the question “What is cultural identity? ’? Culture is
the underlying foundation of traditions and beliefs that help a person relate to the world around then. It is
the basis for any superstitions they may have. It is the aversion to (31)_________types of meat, or which
days you can work on. Culture gives us a (32)__________starting point when beginning to search for our


roots. Knowing (33)___________a person comes from will help to define how they look at their family
obligations as well as how they celebrate important milestones in life. As a person has given up their
cultural identity, they no longer can identify themselves with the things that were (34)__________the
most important things in their lives. They lose direction. As time (35)__________by and they continue to
forget about their past and their natural traditions, their identity becomes less and less pronounced.


(Source: http://nobullying. com/ cultural-identity)
Question 31: A. especial B. special C. specific D. typical


Question 32: A. definitive B. definite C. definition D. definitively


Question 33: A. by which B. how C. when D. where


Question 34: A. at once B. once C. one time D. for once


Question 35: A. goes B. flies C. passes D. walks


* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.


Question 36: Some supporters were shouting to him and he was talking back and I told him to calm
down.



(5)

C. answering immediately D. talking patiently


Question 37: Birds are at their most vulnerable when they leave their nests and find food on their own.


A. strong B. susceptible C. powerful D. invincible


* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to


the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.


Question 38: His jokes won't be to everyone's taste because it is so close to the bone .


A. personal B. offensive C. respectful D. annoying


Question 39: Most impoverished families' homes are primitive shelters made of scrap materials, which
provide minimal privacy and protection against the elements.


A. original B. basic C. modem D. recent


*Mark the letter A, B. C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.


Question 40: You should take out insurance for your house from any possible damage. Earthquakes
sometimes occur here.


A. take out B. for C. from D. occur


Question 41: An understanding of engineering theories and problem are impossible until basic arithmetic
is fully mastered.


A. engineering theories B. are


C. is D. mastered


Question 42: The alarm was raised too late because when the emergency crew arrived, no less than
10,000 gallons of oil has gusted into the stream.


A. raised B. arrived C. less D. has gusted



* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.


All over the country, young people are entering a world of homelessness and poverty, according to a
recent report by the housing group, Shelter.


Nearly 150,000 young people aged between sixteen and twenty-five will become homeless this year,
says Shelter. Some of the young homeless may sleep out in the open in such places as the “cardboard
city” in London, where people of all ages sleep in the open air in their only home - cardboard boxes.
Others may find accommodation in shelters run by voluntary organisations or get a place in a hostel,
which gives them board up to ten weeks.


But who are these people? Those who are seeking a roof over their heads are mostly not runaways but
“throwaways” — people who have been thrown out of their homes or forced to leave because of parental
divorce, an unsympathetic step-parent or one of many other reasons.


Take the case of one six teen-year-old schoolgirl, Alice. She did not come from a poor home and had
just passed her exams with good results. The Shelter team met her in a hostel where she was doing her
physics homework. Her parents had thrown her out of her home for no other reason that she wanted to do
Science Advanced Level Exams - which her parents refused her permissionjo do, saying that studying
sciences was unladylike!



(6)

between sixteen and twenty-five gets less than older people and they can only claim state help if they
prove that they left home for a good reason.


Shelter believes that because of the major cuts in benefits to young people, more and more are being
forced to sleep on the streets. Shelter also points out that if you are homeless, you can’t get a job because
employers will not hire someone without a permanent address; and if you can’t get a job, you are
homeless because you don’t have any money to pay for accommodation. It’s an impossible situation.



(Source: FCE success workbook)
Question 43: According to a recent report by Shelter, it appears that________.


A. hostels are too full to offer accommodation to homeless young people


B. more and more young people all over the world are finding themselves homeless
C. nearly 150,000 young people live out in the open


D. young homeless people live in places like “cardboard city”
Question 44: The word “Others” in paragraph 2 refers to_________.


A. people of all ages B. young people


C. the young homeless D. voluntary organisations


Question 45: Most young people become homeless because_________.
A. circumstances make it impossible for them to live at home


B. they do not want to live with a divorced parent
C. they have run away from home


D. they have thrown away any chances of living at home by behaving badly
Question 46: Why was Alice turned out of her home?


A. Her parents didn’t agree with what she wanted to do.
B. She didn’t want to study for her Advanced Level Exams.
C. She had not obtained high marks in her exams.


D. She refused to do her homework in the evening.



Question 47: According to the passage, “benefits” are____________.


A. subsidies for those in need B. extra wages for part-time workers
C. gifts of food and clothing D. laws about distributing money
Question 48: The changes in the system of benefits mean that .


A. the under twenty-fives can claim money only if they have left home


B. anyone under twenty-five and not living at home will receive help with food and accommodation
C. young people cannot claim money unless they are under sixteen or over twenty-five


D. young people do not receive as much money as those over twenty-five


Question 49: According to Shelter, once young people have forced onto the streets,___________.
A. their benefits will be severely cut


B. they will never go back home again
C. they will find it difficult to find work


D. they will encourage their friends to do the same


Question 50: The word “permanent” in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to__________.



(7)

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 05


1.D 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.C


11.C 12.B 13.B 14.D 15.B 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.B 20.A



21.D 22.A 23.C 24.A 25.B 26.C 27.B 28.B 29.B 30.A


31.C 32.B 33.D 34.B 35.A 36.A 37.B 38.C 39.C 40.B


41.B 42.B 43.D 44.C 45.A 46.A 47.A 48.D 49.C 50.A


CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


1 D Đọc là âm [u:], còn lại đọc là âm [ʊ]


A. /wʊd/ B. /’bʊk,baɪn.dər/ C. /’brʌð.ə.hʊd/ D. /pru:f/
2 A Đọc là âm [ɪd], còn lại đọc là âm [d]


A. /’seɪ.krɪd/ B. /’ru:.məd/ C. /’bɒð.əd/ D. /kən’sɪd.əd/


3 B


Trọng âm rơi âm số 3, còn lại là âm số 1.


A. /ˈædvəkəsi/ B. /’a:ti’fiʃl/


C. /’bɪznəsmən / D. /’sekrətri/


4 C


Trọng âm rơi âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1


A. /ˈkɒntɪnənt/ B. /ˈpɜ:mənənt/


C. /kəʊ’hɪərənt/ D. /ˈsentəmənt/



5 A Thành ngữ: “On closer inspection: khi kiểm tra kĩ càng”


6 B


Câu đề bài: Đó là một q trình chuyển đổi rất lớn, nhưng có thể đạt được – đặc
biệt nếu chúng ta _________ sự lãng phí lớn năng lượng ở hiện tại.


A. drop out of: bỏ học B. eut down on: giảm thiểu
C. drop in on: thăm ai đó, ghé chơi D. go on with: tiếp tục với


7 C


Câu đề bài: Thanh bên cạnh có thể giữ thơng tin và cơng cụ có sẵn để bạn sử dụng.
A. solely (adv): đơn độc B. warmly (adv): ấm áp, nồng nhiệt
C. readily (adv): có sẵn D. ngay, sớm


- Trạng từ “readiỉy” bổ nghĩa cho tính từ “available” => “ readily available: sẵn cỏ”
8 C Câu hỏi đuôi: Chủ ngữ “scientists” chuyển thành “they”, “have” chuyển thành


“haven’t”.


9 A


A. respectful (a): kính cẩn, tỏ vẻ tơn trọng
B. respective (a): riêng, tương ứng
C. respectable (a): đáng kính
D. respected (a): được tơn trọng


10 C Câu bài cho là câu bị động, mà “like + V_ing” nên đáp án là “being”.



11 C Abroad (adv): ở nước ngoài.


12 B


Danh từ là “climbers” nên loại A, có từ “quite” nên loại tiếp C.


Cần một lượng từ mang nghĩa một ít người leo núi rất kinh nghiệm nên ta chọn “a
few” thay vì “few”, vì “few” mang nghĩa hầu như không.


13 B Sử dụng cấu trúc there are để giới thiệu.


Thấy trong câu khơng có hình thức đảo ngữ nên ta chọn B.


14 D Trong văn nói, ta sử dụng cấu trúc how kind of sb to do sth: ai đó thật tốt vì...


15 B Cấu trúc “To be in the mood for doing sth: muốn làm gì/ có tâm trạng làm gì”.



(8)

đề thứ 2 (mệnh đề không chứa “only after”).


17 B


“Bạn kiếm được bao nhiêu trong cơng việc mới của mình?” “ _________ ”
A. Bạn có thể rất hống hách vào thời điểm đó!


B. Bạn thật hơi nhiều chuyện!
C. Bạn khơng nên hỏi điều đó.
D. Tơi khơng phải là nơ lệ của bạn!


18 A



Julie và Ann đang nói về bạn cùng lớp của họ.


- Julie: " _________ " - Ann: "ừ, khơng tệ, tơi nghĩ vậy."


A. Anh ấy khá ưa nhìn, phải khơng?


B. Bạn có thấy anh ta thường xun khơng?
C. Bạn đang nghĩ gì vậy?


D. Làm thế nào bạn gặp anh ta?


19 B


Câu đề bài: Vấn đề đô thị hóa gia tăng đã dẫn đến nhiều vấn đề. Thành phố là
trung tâm văn minh và văn hóa.


Hai mệnh đề tương phản nhau, ta có cấu trúc “Though/ Although”
Although khơng đi cùng với but


Hai ý C, D sai vì sau “In spite of’ và “Despite” không được là mệnh đề.


20 A


Câu đề bài: “Không công bằng khi đổ lỗi cho anh ta. Anh ta không phải là người
duy nhất có lỗi.”


A. Anh ta khơng đáng bị đổ lỗi cho mọi thứ vì có những người khác liên quan.
B. Anh ta xứng đáng bị trừng phạt, nhưng những người khác thì khơng.



C. Chúng ta khơng có quyền trừng phạt những người như anh ta, người mà không
tham gia.


D. Chỉ người bị dính líu nên bị trừng phạt.
Ta thấy chỉ có đáp án A là hợp nghĩa.


21 D Cấu trúc: There is no point in doing sth = It would be a waste of time doing sth:


khơng có ích gì, lãng phí thời gian vào việc gì.


22 A


Chị cả của tôi bắt đầu làm việc như một nhà báo tự do ngay sau khi tốt nghiệp đại
học.


A. Ngay khi chị gái cả của tôi tốt nghiệp đại học, cô ấy bắt đầu làm việc như một
nhà báo tự do.


B. Ngay khi chị gái cả của tôi bắt đầu làm việc như một nhà báo tự do, cô ấy tốt
nghiệp đại học.  Không hợp lí về nghĩa.


C. Ngay khi chị gái cả của tơi bắt đầu làm việc như một nhà báo tự do, cô ấy tốt
nghiệp đại học.  Không hợp lí về nghĩa.


D. Sau khi chị cả của tơi tốt nghiệp đại học, cô ấy đã bắt đầu làm việc như một nhà
báo tự do.


Câu D đúng nghĩa nhưng chia thì ở hai mệnh đề sai.


23 C Chúng tơi đã quyết định thay thế những tấm rèm cửa nhà tắm nhựa bằng rèm cao


su.


A. Chúng tôi đã quyết định thay thế những tấm rèm tắm cao su này cho những tấm
nhựa.


B. Những tấm rèm tắm bằng nhựa này được quyết định thay thế cho những tấm rèm
cao su.


C. Chúng tôi đã quyết định thay thế những tấm rèm cửa nhà tắm nhựa bằng rèm cao
su.



(9)

Các câu A, B, D đều sai nghĩa so với câu gốc.


24 A


Theo các nghiên cứu gần đây, yếu tố nào là quan trọng nhất trong việc định hình
các đặc điểm tính cách cơ bản của một cá nhân?


A. Truyền các đặc điểm từ cha mẹ cho trẻ em


B. Các sự kiện hoặc hoạt động rất đặc biệt ảnh hưởng đến anh / cô ấy
C. Học cách cư xử theo cách xã hội chấp nhận được


D. Thời gian của cuộc sống khi họ là một đứa trẻ
Đáp án A.


Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 2: Research by psychologists over the last several decades
has increasingly pointed to hereditary factors being more important, especially for
basic Personality traits such as emotional tone.



- Nghiên cứu của các nhà tâm lí học trong vài thập kỷ qua đã ngày càng chỉ ra các
yếu tố di truyền quan trọng hơn, đặc biệt là những đặc điểm nhân cách cơ bản như
tình cảm.


25 B


Theo đoạn văn, đơi khi di truyền và môi trường _________ .


A. không được công nhận rộng rãi trong xã hội
B. tương tác trong phát triển nhân cách


C. là chủ đề nghiên cứu thú vị


D. bao gồm các giá trị, niềm tin và kì vọng


Đáp án B. Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 3: Some hereditary factors that contribute to
Personality development do so as a result of interactions with the particular social
environment in which people live. - Một số yếu tố di truyền góp phân vào sự phát


triển nhân cách làm như vậy là kết quả của sự tương tác với môi trường xã hội cụ
thể mà con người sống.


26 C


Điều gì khơng được đề cập như là một yếu tố di truyền?


A. sức khỏe B. khả năng tiếp thu
C. sự tiếp xúc cơ thể D. khả năng học tập
Đáp án C.



Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 3: “Likewise, your health and physical appearance are likely
to be very important in your Personality development. You may be frail or robust.
You may have a leaming disability. These largely hereditary factors are likely to
cause you to feel that you are nice-looking, ugly, or just adequate - Tương tự như


vậy, sức khỏe và ngoại hình của bạn có thể rất quan trọng trong phát triển nhân
cách của bạn. Bạn có thể yếu đuối hoặc mạnh mẽ. Bạn có thể khơng có khả năng
học tập. Những yếu tố di truyền chủ yếu này có thế khiến bạn cảm thấy rằng bạn
đẹp trai, xấu xí, hoặc vừa đủ. ”


Như vậy chỉ có tiếp xúc vật lí là khơng được nhắc đến như một yếu tố di truyền.


27 B


Điều nào sau đây có thể thay thế tốt nhất từ "perceive" trong đoạn thứ hai?


A. Nhìn vào B. Xem/ nhận thức
C. Hiểu D. Xem


Ta thấy ở đây see = perceive: nhận thức, nhìn nhận.


28 B Theo đoan văn, cách tụ tưởng tượng bản thân _________ .
A. bị hạn chế với sự không thể học tập của bạn


B. bị ảnh hưởng bởi cách người khác nhìn nhận bạn
C. tăng trong q trình xã hội hóa


D. được hồn thành với sự xuất hiện của bạn
Đáp án B.




(10)

lead you to think and act in a socially acceptable or marginal and even deviant way.


- Cho dù bạn được chấp nhận bởi những người khác như là bình thường hay bất
thường có thể dẫn bạn đến suy nghĩ và hành động theo cách xã hội chấp nhận được
hoặc gần và thậm chí cịn sai lệch. "


29 B


Theo đoạn văn. các khái niêm như vẻ đẹp hay sự xấu xí _________ .


A. thay đổi theo thời gian B. khác nhau trong các cộng đồng
C. chỉ xuất hiện gần đây D. có liên quan đến màu da
Đáp án B.


Dẫn chứng: Likewise, skin colour, gender, and sexual orientation are likely to have
a major impact on how you perceive yourself. Whether you are accepted by others
as being normal or abnormal can lead you to think and act in a socially acceptable or
marginal and even deviant way. - Tương tự như vậy, màu da, giới tính và khuynh


hướng tình dục có thể có tác động lớn đến cách bạn cảm nhận bản thân. Cho dù
bạn được chấp nhận bởi những người khác như là bình thường hay bất thường có
thể dẫn bạn đến suy nghĩ và hành động theo cách xã hội chấp nhân được hoặc gần
và thậm chí cịn sai lệch.


30 A


Theo đoạn văn, yếu tố môi trường quan trọng nhất trong phát triển nhân cách là
gì?


A. Một đứa trẻ được nuôi dưỡng như thế nào


B. Khi trẻ bắt đầu đi học


C. Một đứa trẻ trông như thế nào


D. Quốc gia nơi trẻ dược sinh ra
Đáp án A.


Dẫn chứng đoạn cuối cùng: There are many potential environmental influences that
help to shape personality. Child rearing practices are especially critical - Có nhiều


tiềm năng ảnh hưởng từ mơi trường giúp hình thành cá tính. Ni dạy trẻ em đặc.
biệt quan trọng.


31 C


Câu đề bài: Đó là sự ác cảm đối với (31) loại thịt _________ , hoặc ngày nào bạn có
thể làm việc.


A. đặc biệt B. đặc biệt C. cụ thể D. điển hình
Ta thấy chỉ có C là hợp về nghĩa.


32 B


Ta thấy vị trí cần điền trước danh từ, do đó ta cần một tính từ, do đó loại C, D.
A. definitive (a): dứt khoát B. definite (a): xác định


Ta thấy B hợp lí về nghĩa.


Dịch câu: Văn hóa cho chúng ta một điểm khởi đầu xác định khi bắt đầu tìm kiếm
nguồn gốc của chúng ta.



33 D Ta thấy sau chỗ trống là một mệnh đề a person comes from.... nên cần trạng từ


quan hệ where.


34 B


Trong câu này, ta sử dụng với nghĩa: once: đã từng ỉà...


Là một người đã từ bỏ bản sắc văn hóa của họ, họ khơng cịn có thể tự nhận ra mình
với những thứ đã từng là những điều quan trọng nhất trong cuộc sống của họ.


35 A Cụm cố định as time go by: thời gian cứ trôi qua


36 A


Ta có “talking back = answering impertinentiy: đáp lại một cách xấc xược.”
Các đáp án còn lại.


B. Đáp lại ngay lập tức
C. Nói lại


D. Nói một cách kiên nhẫn



(11)

38 C


Những câu chuyện cười của anh ấy sẽ không phù hợp với mọi người vì nó thiếu tế
nhị.


A. cá nhân B. xúc phạm C. tôn trọng D. gây phiền nhiễu


Ta có close to the bone: thiếu tế nhị, cợt nhả >< respectful: tơn trọng


39 C Ta có primitive: ngun thủy >< modem: hiện đại


40 B


Ta có cấu trúc “take out Insurance on = buy an Insurance policy for”: mua bảo
hiểm cho.”


Sửa lại “for” thành “on”.


41 B Chủ ngữ của câu là “An understanding..nên động từ cần chia số ít.


Sửa lại “are” thành “is”.


42 B


Ta thấy mệnh đề phía trước chia q khứ, hai mệnh đề có thời gian liên tiếp nhau,
nên mệnh đề sau cũng cần chia quá khứ.


Sửa lại “has gusted” thành “gusted”.


43 D


Theo một báo cáo gần đây của Shelter, có vẻ như _________.


A. kí túc xá quá đầy đủ để cung cấp chỗ ở cho những người trẻ vô gia cư.
B. càng ngày càng có nhiều người trẻ trên khắp thế giới vơ gia cư


C. gần 150.000 người trẻ sống ở ngoài trời.



D. những người vô gia cư trẻ sống ở những nơi như khu ổ chuột
Đáp án D.


Dẫn chứng ờ đoạn đầu tiên: “Some of the young homeless may sleep out in the open
in such places as the “cardboard City” in London - Một số người vô gia cư trẻ tuổi


có thể ngủ ngồi trời ở những nơi như những khu ổ chuột ở Luân Đôn.”


44 C


Từ “Others ” trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến


A. mọi người ở mọi lứa tuổi
B. những người trẻ tuổi
C. những người trẻ vơ gia cư
D. các tổ chức tình nguyện
Đáp án C


Dẫn chứng: “Some of the young homeless may sleep out in the open in such places
as the “cardboard city” in London, where people of all ages sleep in the open air in
their only home - cardboard boxes. Others may find accommodation in shelters run
by voluntary organisations or get a place in a hostel, which gives them board up to
ten weeks. - Ta thấy chủ ngữ của câu trước là Some of the young homeless - do đó,


others - những người khác ở đây cũng là đề chỉ những người trẻ vô gia cư.” .


45 A


Hầu hết những người trẻ tuổi trở thành vô gia cư vì _________.



A. hồn cảnh khiến họ khơng thể sống ở nhà
B. họ không muốn sống với cha mẹ đã li dị
C. họ đã chạy trốn khỏi nhà


D. họ đã vứt bỏ mọi cơ hội sống ở nhà bằng cách cư xử tồi tệ
Đáp án A.


Dẫn chứng ở đoạn 3: “Those who are seeking a roof over their heads are mostly not
runaways but “throwaways” - people who have been thrown out of their homes or
forced to leave because of parental divorce, an unsympathetic step-parent or one of
many other reasons. - Những người đang tìm kiếm một mái nhà trên đầu họ hầu hết


không phải là người chạy trốn mà là "những kẻ bị bỏ rơi ” - những người đã bị
đuổi ra khỏi nhà của họ hoặc bị buộc phải rời đi vì cuộc li hơn của cha mẹ, một bậc
cha mẹ khơng thơng cảm hoặc một trong nhiều lí do khác.”



(12)

A. Bố mẹ cô không đồng ý với những gì cơ muốn làm.


B. Cơ ấy khơng muốn học cho bài kiểm nâng cao cấp độ của mình.
C. Cơ đã khơng đạt được điểm cao trong các kì thi của mình.
D. Cơ từ chối làm bài tập về nhà vào buổi tối.


Đáp án A.


Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 4: “Her parents had thrown her out of her home for no other
reason that she wanted to do Science Advanced Level Exams - which her parents
refused her permission to do, saying that studying sciences was unladylike! - Cha


mẹ cô đã đuổi cơ ra khỏi nhà khơng có lí do nào khác ngồi cơ muốn làm bài kiểm


tra trình độ nâng cao khoa học - thứ mà cha mẹ đã từ chối cho phép, nói rằng khoa
học nghiên cứu không giống như vậy!”


47 A


Theo đoạn văn, “benefits ” là:


A. trợ cấp cho những người có nhu cầu


B. tiền lương thêm cho công nhân bán thời gian
C. quà tặng của thực phẩm và quần áo


D. pháp luật về phân phối tiền


Đáp án A, có thể suy luận ra từ câu trong đoạn 5: Rising rents, the shortage of cheap
housing and the cut in benefits for young people under the age of twenty- five are
causing a national problem, according to Shelter. - Theo Shelter, tiền thuê nhà tăng


cao, tình trạng thiếu nhà ở giá rẻ và việc cắt giảm trợ cấp cho thanh thiếu niên dưới
hai mươi lăm tuổi đang gây ra vấn đề quốc gia.


48 D


Các thay đổi trong hệ thống lợi ích có nghĩa là _________ .


A. dưới hai mươi lăm tuổi có thể yêu cầu tiền chỉ khi họ đã rời khỏi nhà


B. bất cứ ai dưới hai mươi lăm tuổi và không sống ở nhà sẽ nhận được sự giúp đỡ
với thức ăn và chỗ ở.



C. những người trẻ tuổi không thể yêu cầu tiền trừ khi họ dưới mười sáu hoặc hơn
hai mươi lăm tuổi


D. những người trẻ tuổi không nhận được nhiều tiền như những người trên hai mươi
lăm tuổi


Đáp án D.


Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 5: The recent changes in the benefit laws mean that someone
aged between sixteen and twenty-five gets less than older people and they can only
claim state help if they prove that they left home for a good reason - Những thay đổi


gần đây trong luật quyền lợi có nghĩa là một người nào đó từ 16 đến 25 tuổi được
nhận ít hơn người lớn tuổi vì họ chỉ có thể u cầu trợ giúp của tiểu bang nếu họ
chứng minh họ rời nhà vì lí do chính đáng.


49 C Theo Shelter, một khi những người trẻ tuổi đã buộc phải lên đường, _________ .
A. lợi ích của họ sẽ bị cắt giảm nghiêm trọng


B. họ sẽ không bao giờ trở về nhà một lần nữa


C. họ sẽ thấy khó tìm việc


D. họ sẽ khuyến khích bạn bè của họ làm như vậy
Đáp án C.


Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 6: Shelter also points out that if you are homeless, you can’t
get a job because employers will not hire someone without a permanent address;
and if you can’t get a job, you are homeless because you don’t have any money to
pay for accommodation. - Shelter cũng chỉ ra rằng nếu bạn vô gia cư, bạn không




(13)

để trả tiền ăn ở.


50 A


Từ “permanent” trong đoạn cuối gần nghĩa nhất với





:

×